Maienfels - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
A baroque mansion near Pratteln, today a school.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Baroque country estate Maienfeld was built 1726/27 by Johann Rudolf Faesch on a hill southwest of Pratteln, the architect is unknown. 1775 the estate was acquired by Peter Burckhardt-Forcart and substantially enlarged. For some time now the estate has been a location of the anthroposophical Rudolf Steiner School.

The Maienfels was one of the early baroque summer residences outside the city and originally equipped relatively simple. As usual, also here a farm was part of the site, which supplied the owners during their stays. unfortunately the large French garden has not been preserved.

DE: Der barocke Landsitz Maienfeld wurde 1726/27 von Johann Rudolf Faesch auf einer Anhöhe südwestlich von Pratteln erbaut; der Architekt ist unbekannt. 1775 wurde das Gut von Peter Burckhardt-Forcart übernommen und stark vergrössert. Seit einiger Zeit ist das Gut ein Standort der anthroposophischen Rudolf-Steiner-Schule.

Der Maienfels war einer der frühen barocken Sommerresidenzen ausserhalb der Stadt und ursprünglich noch relativ einfach ausgestattet. Wie üblich gehörte auch hier ein Hofgut zur Anlage, welche die Herrschaft während der Aufenthalte versogte. Der grosse französische Garten ist leider nicht mehr erhalten
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 7