Nacogdoches Visitor's Center mural - Nacogdoches, TX
15R E 343001 N 3497612
An indoor mural adorning the Nacogdoches Visitor's Center main hall: it depicts several historical events, figures and structures pertinent to the founding of the city of Nacogdoches, the "Oldest Town in Texas".

An indoor mural adorns the main hall of the Nacogdoches Visitor's Center located in Nacogdoches, Texas. It depicts several historical events, figures and structures pertinent to the founding of the city of Nacogdoches, the "Oldest Town in Texas".

The mural is made of acrylic on textured drywall and measures approximately 16 by 9 feet. It as was painted by Brent Hale, a former student of Stephen F. Austin State University which is located just a few miles North of the Visitor's Center.

Note: in order to visit this waymark, one must be sure to show up during opening hours as the murals are INSIDE the building. The Visitor's Center hours of operation are:
Mon-Fri: 9am to 5pm
Saturday: 10am to 4pm