Judaculla Rock
The Cherokee carved petroglyphs into a surface soapstone along a hunting trail.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Judaculla Rock is roughly 200 sq.ft. soapstone outcropping covered with Cherokee drawings or petroglyphs. It is located on property now owned by Jackson County, NC, thus available for viewing during daylight hours.

Per a write-up in Wikipedia, this rock has special significance among the Cherokee Indians. Accounts link Judaculla, their slant-eyed Master-of-Game, with the surrounding landscape. The petroglyph is located on an old trail which connects the former Cherokee town at Cullowhee with Tannasee Bald. Discovered while exploring Jackson County, NC for National Register of Historic Places waymarks.

Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph