Rawson - Gassett House - Mendon MA

The Rawson Gassett House has been substantially altered over time, however it represents the Mendon Center District, built between 1820-1831. This was one of several Rawsons family properties in Mendon, The Rev Grindall Rawson was the minister om Mendon's second and third meetinghouse for 1680-1715. This home was owned by WN Rawson during the early 19th century. In 1857 the home was owned by William G and Marcia Gassett by 1857. The Gassett's son Alton fought in the Civil War in the 36th Regiment of Infantry. By the 1890's Mrs William G Gassett owned the home and lived with Clinton H Gassett. The house provides an important historic link with Mendon for the period of 1780-1830. This period was characterized by moderate population growth. Farming employed the majority of the Mendon's ciitzens, with woodworking related trades and mills increasing in importance.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Architectural Period/Style: Federal