Smith - Williams House - Mendon, MA
One of three stone houses in Mendon, built around 1820.

The Smith-Williams House is one of only three stone resideneces in Mendon. Date of construction is a bit unclear. The plague on the house has it being built in 1791, however historical records indicate 1820 as more likely. It possesses a gable front form. The main facade is composed of rock-faced granite blocks. The house is 1 1/2 stories high, erected on a stone basement. There is a wooden ell located at the rear of the house. Of particular interest is the house's recessed
entrance with sidelights and solid fan light which is edged by stone blocks of voussoirs.

The house may have been built for C.A. Smith, a farmer, who owned it by 1831. During the mid-late 19th century the house was known as Maple Shade Farm, home to B.D. Williams and Charles B Williams. BD Williams in addition to being a farmer, was on the building committe for the Town Hall (Harrison Hall) during the early 1840's. CB Williams is also listed as a farmer.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Architectural Period/Style: Federal