George Homestead - Mendon, MA

#28 Main Street ranks among Mendon's most architecturally significant residences—it is a substantial and extremely sophisticated (for southeastern Worcester Co.) example of ca. 1815 Federal style design. Together with its remarkably intact rural setting (including old stone walls, period fencing, farm buildings of various vintages, old trees and open fields), this house provides a memorable vignette of an early 19th c. farm.

#28 Main Street has significant historical associations with Mendon's George family. It was built ca. 1815-1821. It was built for Richard George, Esq., son of Thomas and Hannah Barstow George. He was born October 24, 1768 in Wrentham, Ma. He was a graduate of Brown Univ. in Rhode Island (1787). He became a lawyer employed by the town of Mendon (1809-1810) and judging by the style and scale of his house at #28 Main St. was extremely successful as an attorney. He also served the town as a selectman, school committee member etc. He died in October, 1827—the value of his estate was $19,500. In 1827, this house was inherited by Richard's son Nathan George. He was born in Mendon on January 4, 1810 and died on May 29, 1872. He was a graduate of Brown Univ. (1830) and became a justice of the peace in Mendon. He married Caroline Thayer. It was Nathan and Caroline's son Nathan Richard George who developed the Misquot Springs Carbonated Water Bottling plant during the late 19th c.—one of the few Mendon businesses that enjoyed reknown and patronage far beyond the borders of the town. The George's misquot springs plant was originally located on this property near the intersection of George and Main Streets but was removed to the northwestern part of town in the 1920's. N.R. George was born in Mendon Nov. 10, 1837. He was employed for a number of years in the Aaron Claflin shoe manufacturing establishment in Milford, Ma. From 1863-1868 N.A. George and his brother Julius A. George manufactured boots in Mendon. By the late 1870's the boot and shoe industry in Mendon had almost ceased to exist. Evidently Julius A. George turned to farming and real estate speculation while N.A. George prospered in the carbonated water business, utilizing "a remarkable spring of pure water which, after various trials, has proved to contain valuable medicinal and creative properties—a pure lifegiving drinking water". The Misquot Springs carbonated water concern encompassed an office in downtown Boston.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1815

Architectural Period/Style: Federal