Capron, Dea. William House - Uxbridge, MA
19T E 282468 N 4661688
Built around 1821, it was owned by Deacon Capron, who was from a prominent mercantile and manufacturing family.

The William Capron House is an outstanding local example of Federalist period architecture. In addition to its excellent Federalist design, the William Capron House possesses historical associations with one of Uxbridge's most prominent mercantile and manufacturing families of the nineteenth century.

The William Capron House is an outstanding local example of Federalist period architecture. The house is a two-storey brick structure, set on a foundation of hammered granite and enclosed by a hip roof. Two of the house's elevations (west and south) are laid up in Flemish bond, while others are laid up in common bond; on all elevations windows are trimmed with rectangular lintels and sills of hammered granite. The facade is symmetrical, consisting of a center entry flanked by four windows at the first storey and five windows at the second storey. The main entry is set in an elliptical arch; within the arch, the front door, its side lights and its fanlight are framed by colonettes with stylized papyrus capitals. Set out over the entry is a half-hip roof set on ornate brackets with pendants (ca.1860-1870). The cornice is trimmed with mouldings and dentils. Other elevations are asymmetrical with window placement reflecting interior room arrangement. At the house's east end is a two-storey brick wing, added during the 1870's together with its porch and wood-frame shed. Other alterations to the house, including its panelled front door (ca.1860-1870) and 2/2 sash (1870's) do not compromise the high quality of the building's original Federalist decorative details and brick construction.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1821

Additional Dates of Construction: