Kenney, Sumner House - Sutton MA
Built around 1832, this was Sumner Kenney residence for a large farm.

The appearance of this story-and-a-half dwelling has been greatly altered, by the asbestos siding. The central chimney also been rebuilt. Nothing is known about the plans these single-story nineteenth century village houses.

It is unknown currently whether this structure was built as a farmhouse, but within 5 years of it's construction it became the residence on the large farm of Sumner Kenney. Kenney bought the place in 1838 from Reuben Davis who had bought it from Edward Putnam in 1835. Kenney lived here until his death in 1902. The large barn that he built was struck by lightning and burned while he was living . He rebuilt it , but the next barn was destroyed during the 1938 hurricane. Between 1938 and 1945 the present barn was built . In 1945 the farm was bought by Robert B. Whittier. Whittiers still own the property and still carry on an extensive farm operation.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1832

Architectural Period/Style: Federal