Paul Revere - Boston, MA
19T E 330929 N 4692411
Paul Revere...hero of the American Revolution- his home is now a Museum and a short walk from this sculpture.

This equestrian sculpture of Paul Revere is in a pedestrian mall named after him.
Placed on a granith plinth about 7 feet high, Revere is depicted lifesized, in uniform, on the back of his horse. It appears he is not galloping but actually acknowledging someone on the ground with his right hand stretched out.
The work is registered in the Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) which describes it thusly:

"An equestrian portrait of Paul Revere portrayed on his midnight ride of April 18, 1775. His horse is rearing back slightly and with his proper left hand, he pulls back on the horse's reins. His proper right hand is extended. The sculpture rests on an oval granite base." and informs us of the inscription:

"On sculpture, proper right rear corner of bronze base:) CYRUS E. DALLIN SC/-1935 (On sculpture, proper left rear corner of bronze base:) T.F.McGann & Sons, Co. Founders / Boston, Mass. -1940 (On front of base, incised letters:) PAUL REVERE (On bronze plaque on rear of base:) THE GIFT OF/GEORGE ROBERT WHITE/A CITIZEN OF BOSTON/1847-1922/ERECTED BY THE TRUSTEES/FROM THE INCOME OF A GENEROUS/FUND PROVIDED IN HIS WILL/"FOR CREATING WORKS OF PUBLIC/UTILITY AND BEAUTY."/TRUSTEES/MAURICE J. TOBIN - MAYOR/CHARLES J. FOX WILLIAM J. GALVIN/FREDERICK H. CHASE/OSCAR W. HAUSSERMAN/A.D. 1940 signed Founder's mark appears."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Paul Revere (December 21, 1734 – May 10, 1818)[N 1] was an American silversmith, early industrialist, and a patriot in the American Revolution. He is most famous for alerting the Colonial militia to the approach of British forces before the battles of Lexington and Concord, as dramatized in Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's poem, "Paul Revere's Ride."

Revere was a prosperous and prominent Boston silversmith, who helped organize an intelligence and alarm system to keep watch on the British military. Revere later served as a Massachusetts militia officer, though his service culminated after the Penobscot Expedition, one of the most disastrous campaigns of the American Revolutionary War, for which he was absolved of blame. Following the war, Revere returned to his silversmith trade and used the profits from his expanding business to finance his work in iron casting, bronze bell and cannon casting, and the forging of copper bolts and spikes. Finally in 1800 he became the first American to successfully roll copper into sheets for use as sheathing on naval vessels."