Winchester, NH
18T E 714073 N 4738920
One of the few brick constructed town halls in Chesire County, the Winchester Town Hall is a fine example of Gother Revival architecture.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Winchester Town Hall is a brick Gothic Revival building. The main part of the building is a tall 1 1/2 story structure covered with a gable end roof on one end, hipped beneath the small gable end on the other side. Attached to the main part of the building is a four story octagonal tower. The building is constructed mainly of brick with limestone trim.

Winchester was forced to build a new town hall when the old wooden meetinghouse burned down (1909), which the town shared with the Universalist Church. Previously there had been plans drawn up by the same architect that did the Conant Library, however no action was ever taken on these. In 1910 the town had S. Winthrop St. Clair of Boston and LGH Kinsman of Springfield, MA draw up competing desings. Before building commenced two addtional architects submitted plans, PJ varney of Lynn, MA and WP Crabtree of New Britain, CT. A vote was taken ab St.Clair's plans won readily. Building commenced in 1910. The building was opened on Oct 24, 1912.

Town Information ---
Originally named Arlington in honor of Charles Fitzroy, Earl of Arlington, this town was one of those established in 1733 by Colonial Governor Jonathan Belcher as protection for the Massachusetts border at the Connecticut River.

Pioneers who came to the town as early as 1732 were attacked many times by Indians. Several settlers were taken captive, and the town was burned in 1747. Its church, founded in 1736, is the oldest religious body in Cheshire County. The town has two covered bridges.

The Winchester Profession, an influential statement of the principles of Universalism, was adopted at a Universalist congress in Winchester in 1803.

Although it has been an agricultural town, many small industries have been established in Winchester. In the 1830s, Graves & Company was among the nation's first manufacturers of musical instruments. The coming of the Ashuelot Railroad in 1850 fostered the growth of textile mills and wooden-ware factories, especially box manufacture and leather tanning.
Name: Town Hall

1 Richmond Rd