Restoration of the Melchizedek Priesthood - Fairview Museum of History and Art - Fairview, UT, USA
12S E 462445 N 4386691
This sculpture depicts of one of the most historically significant events in the history of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. It is one of many art pieces and artifacts in the Fairview Museum of History and Art in Fairview, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This sculpture of Peter, James and John, with Joseph Smith and Oliver Cowdery, depicting the restoration of the Melchizedek Priesthood, stands in the Fairview Museum of History and Art, in Fairview, Utah. The sign at the statue reads:

RESTORATION OF THE
MELCHIZEDEK PRIESTHOOD
1960
Sculptor: Avard T. Faribanks (1897-1987)

This heroic size art masterwork, was
exhibited in the Mormon Church pavilion at
the 1964 New York world's fair. After years
of moving and storage, this original plaster
cast had been broken into more than 200
pieces. In 1995, on of the sculptor's son's
and many of his grandchildren assumed
as a family project, the task of
reassembling and restoring the work for
exhibiting in this remarkable gallery. From
Mormon historical account, it depicts the
biblical individuals; Peter, James and John
conferring the Mechizedek Priesthood to
Joseph Smith with Oliver Cowdery
kneeling beside him.

"When Joseph Smith and Oliver Cowdery received the Aaronic Priesthood from John the Baptist, they were promised they would later receive the Melchizedek Priesthood. “The Melchizedek Priesthood holds the right of presidency, and has power and authority over all the offices in the church” (D&C 107:8).

In June 1829 Joseph was translating the Book of Mormon, and Oliver was writing for him. During this time Joseph and Oliver went into the wilderness area near the Susquehanna River between the towns of Harmony and Colesville, Pennsylvania. Peter, James, and John appeared and conferred the Melchizedek Priesthood on Joseph Smith and Oliver Cowdery. Peter, James, and John said they held the keys of the kingdom, and they were to bring the Melchizedek Priesthood to the earth in the dispensation of “the fulness of times,” or the latter days. Because of this great event, we have the Melchizedek Priesthood on the earth today." (visit link)

"Dr. Avard Tennyson Fairbanks

Born: March 2, 1897 - Died: January 1, 1987

Avard Tennyson Fairbanks was born in Provo Utah in 1897. The son of John B. Fairbanks a well known artist, Avard will continue the family legacy as a prolific sculptor. With the death of his mother Lilly when he was only about a year old, and his father busy providing for his family Avard’s brother J. Leo Fairbanks will manage the family.

At the age of 12, Avard showed interest in sculpting. With the guidance of J. Leo, Avard’s first work was a clay model of a rabbit. This model would win first prize in the State Fair. At the age of 13, Avard would follow his father to New York City. Modeling animals from the Bronx Zoological Gardens and showing a natural talent for sculpting, Avard would be awarded scholarships to study at the Arts Students League at New York. During this time Avard would become personally acquainted with several notable sculptors. These included Cyrus E. Dallin (sculptor of the Winfield Scott Hancock on the Pennsylvania Memorial) and Lorado Taft (sculptor of the 3rd, 4th Michigan Infantry Monuments and the Michigan “Custer” Memorial). In 1913 Avard would move to Paris to study at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Arts. While in Paris he would also study at the Ecole de la Grande Chaumiere and other noted schools.

Today, Fairbanks is considered one of the most distinguished sculptors in America. His statues have been erected around the world. Throughout the United States, Fairbanks is particularly well known for his Lincoln monuments. Four of his works are on permanent display in the U.S. Capitol Building’s statuary hall as well as four marble busts of Lincoln located in Ford Theater, Washington DC." (visit link)

"The Fairview Museum of History and Art has a fascinating selection of items, documents and artifacts from the greater Fairview area. Boasting magnificent sculptures by renowned artist Dr. Avard T. Fairbanks the museum is sure to impress any visitor. The crown jewel of the museum is perhaps the life-size cast replica of a Columbian Mammoth skeleton unearthed in 1988, only 18 miles east of Fairview at Huntington Reservoir." (visit link)

"An outstanding regional cultural center which showcases regional history, art and a world-class collection of Arvard T. Fairbanks's works of art. The museum features sculptures, a replica of the Huntington Mammoth, carvings, and artwork. Two buildings of exhibits will keep visitors engaged for hours." (visit link)

"The museum is full of historical data, artifacts pictures and artwork. Part of the museum is the Natural History Building which houses a full scale replica of a nearly fully intact Columbian mammoth. The mammoth was unearthed on the nearby Wasatch Plateau in 1988 while excavating the Huntington Reservoir.

The work of one of Utah’s most famous artists, Avard T. Fairbanks, is also on display at the Fairview Museum." (visit link)

The museum houses historical artifacts, art ( a wide variety of sculptures and paintings); provides humanities lectures, school tours, local historic archive, oral history collection, and family history collection. In the central atrium is a New Columbian Mammoth skeleton, while upstairs is an extensive Avard Fairbank sculpture collection.
Where is original located?: Temple Square - Salt Lake City, Utah

Where is this replica located?: Fairview Museum of History and Art, Fairview, Utah