Galena-Jo Daviess County Historical Society & Museum - Galena, IL
15T E 711434 N 4699114
Founded in 1938, the Galena-Jo Daviess County Historical Society operates the 7,000 squaree foot Galena & U.S. Grant Museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

From their website:
"Part of the excitement of the museum is its setting -- a beautiful Italianate home built as a private residence by Galena merchant Daniel Barrows. Much of the home's original detail still exists.

From the nearby Queen Anne guest house site: (visit link)

"The Galena History Museum is located on 211 S. Bench Street in Galena, Illinois and is one of the favorite jewels of the town. The Museum has 7,000 square feet of exhibit space and is housed in a beautiful 1858 Italianate mansion. There is a small entrance fee to the Museum however children under 10 are free. The Gift Shop is open to the public and has a large selection of books, games, historic toys and Galena souvenirs. The Galena History Museum is open daily year round from 9-4:30 p.m. The following is a sample of what may be found at the Museum but come see the intrigue of this outstanding museum for yourself!

1. History of Galena---View an exciting 16 minute video detailing Galena's fascinating history. Discover how Galena became a lead mine boom town and major steamboat port.

2. An Authentic Lead Mine---See an authentic lead ore mineral shaft right in the museum! Learn how lead and zinc mining shaped the future of Jo Daviess County.

3. Celebrate Grant, Galena and 9 Civil War Generals All From Galena---9 Civil War Generals including Ulysses S. Grant are showcased in the Museum. Exhibits feature original weaponry, prints, letters and many Civil War artifacts.

4. Soldiers' Stories---- View the famous original oil painting "Peace in Union", a 9 x 12 picture, showing General Lee surrendering to General Grant at Appomattox in 1865. This Thomas Nast painting is a true treasure to be found in Galena. Also view the famous Flag of Admiral Perry from the War of 1812. Residents of Jo Daviess County have fought in wars as far back as the Revolutionary War. Experience war through the eyes of soldiers and learn their fates.

5. Natural History of Jo Daviess County---Learn how glaciers spared this unique corner of Illinois. View a large landform map and discover how the Galena River, now a small stream, has been both savior and tormentor. Trace the history of the river and Galena to the present day.

View the many other exhibits at the Galena History Museum and you will be glad you did!

More from the museum website:
"Short History of the Barrows Mansion

The 1858 Daniel A Barrows house (211 S. Bench St.) was designed for Barrows by William Dennison, the architect who designed the U.S. Grant home on Bouthillier Street. This three-story house was tailored to hold Barrows's large family, consisting of his Wife Anna, one son, five daughters, his mother, and one female servant. Construction on the house was completed in 1859.

Barrows's previous house, along with the first St. Michael's Church and many of the businesses on Main Street, had been destroyed in April 1856 in the largest fire Galena has ever suffered. Barrows was no stranger to the devastation caused by fire, having had his confectionary business on Main Street burned out at least twice prior to the 1856 fire. Barrows did not give up easily; in addition to rebuilding his home, he had a new Main Street store constructed out of brick. That building was completed in 1857 at a cost of $8700 and is now part of the Coatsworth Building, the site of U.S. Grant's father's leather store.

In spite of efforts to re-establish himself, these events marked the beginning of a gradual financial decline for Daniel Barrows, one that mirrored Galena's decline. He depended upon a lumber business that he had established in the early 1850s, but his business suffered as fewer and fewer boats could navigate the silted-in Galena River. Flooding of the riverfront location was also a problem. Over the years, Barrows pursued other businesses in an attempt to make ends meet, including flour milling and whiskey production. In 1883, having defaulted on his mortgages, Barrows relinquished the Bench Street house to S.O. Stillman. Stillman sold the house to John Ross in 1885.

John Ross, also a lumber merchant, and his wife, Phoebe, had two sons and daughters, all of whom were of adult age by the time they purchased the Bench Street house. The house remained in the Ross family for many years, sheltering John Ross's daughters Loll and Belle into their old age. Upon Belle's death in 1922, Loll sold the house to the Wildey Lodge of the International Order of the Odd Fellows, and she moved into an apartment in the Coatsworth Building.

Major renovations were made by the Odd Fellows to convert the house from a family home into a lodge/community building. The kitchen, dining room, and porches from the rear of the house were removed to allow construction of a two-story, 40-by-80 foot addition that including two halls and a kitchen. The $40,000 required to make these changes over-extended the Odd Fellows' budget, during the depression years, causing them to sell the house to the City of Galena in 1938.

The Galena Museum Association (now the Galena/Jo Daviess County Historical Society) was created that same year. They signed a 99-year lease with the city, allowing them to operate a museum in the building. Although the Society pays no rent, they are totally responsible for all grounds and building maintenance."

A wonderful place to visit if you are a history buff!
Theme: