Wooden Powerboat - Nelson, BC
This poor, neglected relic is hopefully awaiting some long overdue attention.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Powered by a WW I Liberty Airplane Engine, with a Garwood conversion, the Ladybird was built by Walton Boat Works of Nelson, BC for Lewis Gilbert. Built in the early 30s, it raced for 25 years and set a speed record of 68 MPH on Kootenay Lake in 1933. C.W. Walton was the owner/operator of Walton Boat Works.

It was still on the lake as late as 1957. Walton built very fine wooden boats that are today very desirable collectors items.

Well, no, fortunately this is not the Ladybird, but it may have been a contemporary of hers, possibly even a sister built by the local Walton Boat Works. It now rests forlorn and seemingly forgotten beside the old Nelson museum building at the corner of Anderson Street and Nelson Avenue, which is actually Highway 6 as it passes through town.
Is there a tour: no