Welcome to Guthrie - A Victorian City
Guthrie is a very welcoming town, with many historic treasures to enjoy.

As you enter Guthrie from the south on Division Street (Highway 77), this rustic wood sign will catch your eye because of its green light-reflector portion. The sign stands in a grassed area on the east side of the road. It is supported by two metal poles and sits in a small brick-enclosed garden.

The sign describes Guthrie as a Victorian City, and when you enter its downtown area, you will see the evidence, with many of its historic buildings having that decorative, embellished construction. The welcome sign also reads: "Welcome to Guthrie / A Garden Club City". The seals of The Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Lions and National Federation of Women's Clubs are mounted on the sign. On the back of the sign, it reads: "Guthrie / We're glad you're here".

Guthrie was settled with the Land Run of 1889 and served as the first capital of Oklahoma Territory, and the first capital of the State of Oklahoma until 1910 when the "capital" was literally stolen and taken to Oklahoma City. The town has beautiful architecture, with over 1400 commercial and residential buildings in its Historic District. There are several very unusual museums within the city, and several annual festivals. It is well worth your visit.
Type of community: Town