Goody Glover - Boston, MA
19T E 330670 N 4692141
Ann Glover was the first Catholic martyr in Massachusetts...and she was also the last person to be hanged in Boston as a witch.

This plaque is on an Irish pub named after Glover--- Goody Glovers in downtown Boston.
The plaque reads:

"Not far from here on 16 November 1688, Goodwife Ann Glover, an elderly Irish widow, was hanged as a witch because she had refused to renounce her Catholic faith. Having been deported from her native Ireland to the Barbados with her husband, who died there because of his own loyalty to the Catholic faith, she came to Boston where she was living for at least six years before she was unjustly condemned to death. This memorial is erected to commemorate 'Goody' Glover as the first Catholic martyr in Massachusetts."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Goodwife Ann "Goody" Glover (died November 16, 1688) was the last person to be hanged in Boston as a witch...

Ann Glover was born in Ireland as a Roman Catholic. Oliver Cromwell sold her into slavery and sent her off to Barbados in the 1650s. Her husband was killed in Barbados for refusing to renounce his Catholic faith.

By 1680 Ann and her daughter were living in Boston, Massachusetts where they worked as housekeepers for John Goodwin. In the summer of 1688 four or five of the Goodwin children became ill after an argument with Glover's daughter and the doctor that was called suggested it was caused by witchcraft. Martha Goodwin, who was thirteen, claimed she became ill after discovering Glover's daughter stealing some laundry.

Glover was arrested and tried for witchcraft. She refused to speak English on the stand as she could scarcely speak it. She spoke her native Irish, instead. Reverend Cotton Mather wrote that Glover was "a scandalous old Irishwoman, very poor, a Roman Catholic and obstinate in idolatry." At trial it was demanded of her to say the Lord's Prayer, she recited it in Gaelic and broken Latin, but since she had never learned it in English, she could not say it in English.

On November 16, 1688, Glover was hanged in Boston amid mocking shouts from the crowd. A Boston merchant who knew her, Robert Calef, said that "Goody Glover was a despised, crazy, poor old woman, an Irish Catholic who was tried for afflicting the Goodwin children. Her behavior at her trial was like that of one distracted. They did her cruel. The proof against her was wholly deficient. The jury brought her guilty. She was hung. She died a Catholic."

One contemporary writer recorded that, "There was a great concourse of people to see if the Papist would relent, her one cat was there, fearsome to see. They would to destroy the cat, but Mr. Calef would not permit it. Before her executioners she was bold and impudent, making to forgive her accusers and those who put her off. She predicted that her death would not relieve the children saying that it was not she that afflicted them." She did not renounce her Catholic faith, and her prediction that her death would not relieve the Goodwin children was true."