West Tower, St.John and St.Giles Church, Great Easton, Essex
31U E 316691 N 5753775
Built in the C19th of red brick, this tower contains a ring of six bells which were unringable until 1928.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Grade II* listed church of St.John and St.Giles is probably early C12th, the nave and south doorway, with C13th additions, chancel and blocked north doorway, and was restored and added to in the C19th, with new seven-cant roof over nave and chancel, and new west-end bell tower, and south porch. There are four blank, round-arched recesses in the east part of the nave, the remains of a probable crossing tower.

The church is built of flint and pebble rubble with some lacing courses of Roman tile, dressings of limestone and clunch, and brick. It has a peg tile roof.

The tower is built on the original west wall and has a contemporary brick supporting wall to the east, inside the church. There is grey brick drapering on the tower and it has a pyramidical peg tile roof. On the north, south, and west faces are two-light bell chamber openings, each with label moulding heads, and on the west wall above the west window is a clock face with hood drip mould.

According to the details in the belfry the six bells are of various age, the oldest being the fifth and the old tenor, now unused, which were cast in 1460 by Henry Jordan or Jorden and John Danyell respectively. The youngest bells are the treble and tenor cast by Taylors of Loughborough in 1928 when the whole ring was overhauled and brought back to ringing condition. The other three bells, numbers 2, 3, and 4 were cast in 1665 by John Hodson. The tenor sounds the note G and weighs 588.75kg.

Dove's Guide for Church Bell Ringers states that there is an eighth unidentified bell in the church, this may well be the small sanctus bell in the bell cote at the east end of the nave and visible in one of the gallery pictures.
Address of Tower:
Church of St John and St Giles