Meridian Highway
14T E 630463 N 4743044
In 1911 a plan was drafted for a highway paralleling the sixth principal meridian from Canada to Mexico.
Location: Nebraska, United States

In 1911 a group of Kansas and Nebraskans drafted a plan for a highway paralleling the sixth principal meridian through America's heartland from Canada to Mexico.

The path of their Meridian Highway followed an Indian trade route that later served as the Chisolm Trail, the famous cattle drive route from Texas through Indian Territory to the stockyards in Kansas.

The highway was completed in 1924 with the opening of the Meridian Bridge at Yankton, SD. America's love affair with cars and the open road was in full bloom.

In 1936 the Meridian Highway (US 81) became known as the Pan American Highway. Today the Highway extends 17,000 miles from Winnipeg, Manitoba to the tip of South America.
Marker Name: Meridian Highway

City: no