Drei Pilger — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Three Pilgrims beside the Leonhardskirche (St. Leonhard Church) in Frankfurt am Main
Location: Hessen, Germany

Vor der 1219-1230 erbauten romanischen Leonhardskirche, steht seit 1990 die Bronze "Drei Pilger". Sie weisen auf die besondere Bedeutung der Kirche als Stationskirche am Camino de Santiago, dem Jakobsweg hin.
Die Pilger, auf dem Weg vom Norden Europas nach Santiago Di Campostella in Spanien, konnten hier einkehren. Auf der Wallfahrtsstrecke lagen vieler solcher Kirchen, denn der Weg war lang und beschwerlich. Um sich als bedürftige Pilger ausweisen zu können, trugen sie Stab, den Pilgerhut und Tasche. Die Jakobsmuschel bekam man erst, wenn man den Wallfahrtsort erreicht hatte. Diese Symbole dienten auch zum Schutz vor Übergriffen auf Leib und Leben.
Die Skulpturen der Bildhauerin Franziska Lenz-Gerharz (1922 - 2010) tragen genau diese Symbole. Es sind drei überlebensgroße Figuren, die entschlossen Richtung Süden schauen.

Front of the 1219-1230 built Romanesque Leonhardskirche (St. Leonhard Church), stands since 1990 the bronze "Drei Pilger" ("Three pilgrims"). They point to the importance of the church as a station church on the Camino de Santiago, the Way of St. James.
The pilgrims on their way from Northern Europe to Santiago Di Campostella in Spain could stop off here. On the pilgrimage route were many of such churches, the way was long and arduous. To identify themselves as a needy pilgrims, they carried rod, the Pilgrim's hat and bag. The scallop shell you got until you reached the place of pilgrimage. These symbols were also used to prevent attacks on body and life.
The sculptures of the sculptress Franziska Lenz-Gerharz (1922 - 2010) wearing exactly these symbols. They are three larger than life figures, determined looking to the south.

Quelle / source: Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main / Referat Bildende Kunst

Country: Germany