Hermann (Arminius) - New Ulm, Minnesota
15T E 382522 N 4907039
This 4,000 pound statue of Hermann, who freed Germania from Roman rule in 9 A.D., is located atop a monument at 10 Monument Street in New Ulm, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From the Hermann Monument Society web page:

Hermann (Arminius), a Cheruscan chieftain negotiated an alliance of the Marsi, Bructeri, and Chatti tribes with his own warriors to defend Germania from Roman conquest.

In September of 9 AD, Arminius' cunning strategy led to the ambush and defeat of the 17th, 18th, and 19th legions of imperial Rome under the command of Publius Quinctilius Varus. This running battle, fought in the midst of the Teutoburg Forest ended abruptly in the Narrows near the Kalkriese Berg initiating a change in Tiberius Caesar's foreign policy. Although Caesar sent eight more legions to Germania, Arminius and his brave warriors continued their fight for freedom. Increasing casualties and a dwindling treasury during subsequent battles between Arminius and Germanicus Caesar eventually convinced Tiberius to abandon Germania in 17 AD.

With no common foe the alliance faltered; inter-tribal strife and jealousy led to Arminius' assassination by his own kinfolk.