Site of Rose Cottage - Corinth, MS
A look at Civil War Corinth — through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers
Location: Mississippi, United States

Site of Rose Cottage

A look at Civil War Corinth
Through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers.

Among Corinth’s countless stories of personal wartime tragedy is that of General Albert Sidney Johnston, Confederate Commander of the War in the West , who made his headquarters in Rose Cottage. After Johnston received a fatal wound at the Battle of Shiloh, his body was returned to Corinth where it lay in state in Rose Cottage. The Confederacy suffered a great loss with the death of this commander, a close personal friend of Jefferson Davis, president of the Confederate States of America.

The Cottage shown in this old sketch, home of Col. and Mrs. William Inge, stood here during the war years. Its rose-colored exterior paint suggested its name.

Corinth is part of the Civil War Discovery Trail.
Date Installed:: 1970