San Vigilio Funicular - Bergamo, Italy
One of two funiculars in Bergamo, it links the Upper Town with the Colle di San Vigilio hill.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

This first began operating on 27 August 1912. The mechanical part was constructed by the L. de Roll Société des Usines of Berne, while the two carriages with capacity for 32 people each were produced by Bergamo company Fervet.

After operating for over half a century, in 1976 the service was suspended when the government concession expired. The system required upgrading to meet new safety regulations, and in 1984 the Company board decided to prepare designs for a radical revamp. The work on the new service began in 1987, and Ceretti Tanfani of Milano was commissioned to build the system. The service began operating again in 1991.

Characteristics: length of line: 630 metres; difference in height: 90 metres (from 369 to 459 metres); gradient: minimum 10%, maximum 22%; one carriage with capacity for 55 passengers
Seasonal?: Open All Year

Length of Track: 630 meters