GRASSY WATERS PRESERVE
17R E 582511 N 2965719
Grassy Waters offers unique educational and recreational opportunities on the edge of a vast, 20-square-mile native Florida wetlands wildlife sanctuary. Historically part of the Florida Everglades system, Grassy Waters Preserve today is the City of West Palm Beach Water Catchment Area. The preserve includes nature center pavilions, meandering boardwalk trails, hiking, canoeing, programs, entertainment, and more!

Managed by the City of West Palm Beach Public Utilities Department, GWP provides fresh drinking water to over 130,000 people in West Palm Beach, the Town of Palm Beach, Town of South Palm Beach, and surrounding areas. The preserve includes nature center pavilions, meandering boardwalk trails, hiking, canoeing, programs, entertainment, and more!

Included in GWP’s educational programs is Apoxee Park. Apoxee Park located to the southeast of GWP is a natural water reclamation area that will provide an average of eight million gallons of water per day. Apoxee, which means “Beyond Tomorrow” in the Miccosukee language, represents one of a series of planned parks within the region’s urban wilderness parks system, set aside for preservation and public enjoyment.

Managing Agency:
Managed by the City of West Palm Beach Public Utilities Department