Norman Stibbs Airfield - Nelson, BC
11U E 478608 N 5482599
This airport is on the waterfront on the northeastern corner of the city. In a narrow valley, it is a good idea to have studied the layout before trying an approach here.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Place: Flight in Nelson occurred a scant 8 years after the Wright Brother's historic first flight, with the first airplane landing in the valley in 1911. In 1912 Walter Edwards, an American pilot, and his 60 hp Curtiss Pusher Biplane participated in Nelson’s annual Fruit Fair.

Norman Stibbs Airfield is Nelson's sole airport, a non-commercial airfield used by hobbyist, business and tourist air-persons. It is home base for about 100 licensed pilots. Built in 1947 on property bought from CP Rail and the Ministry of the Environment, it has a single 3100 foot runway (04 - 22), 75 feet in width. Originally 2300 feet, it was later extended by 500 feet, then extended again by another 300 feet. The runway meets or exceeds Transport Canada standards. On the southern edge of the apron are a terminal building with tower, hangers and tie-down area. Fuel is available here, both from the city (250-352-5511) and Canadian Helicopters (250-352-5411).

The Person: Norman C. Stibbs was an Alderman and long serving Mayor of the City of Nelson, nicknamed the Queen City, serving separate terms from 1938 to 1946 and 1950 to 1951. The Norman Stibbs Airfield was named in his honour and in 1947 he was made a Freeman of the City. For a time he lived at 306 Silica Street, a Nelson Heritage Home, originally built in 1897 for Frank Fletcher. Mr. Fletcher was a member of the original City Council in 1897 and later Mayor of Nelson.

Year it was dedicated: 1947

Location of Coordinates: Terminal Building