15-16 Arab the Horse and Hendersonville 15/16
A Marker on Hwy 17A between Walterboro and Yemassee
Location: South Carolina, United States

ARAB THE HORSE The book Autobiography of Arab was written by his master Corporal Edward Priolean Henderson, and included their experiences in the Civil War. Henderson of the 2nd SC Calvary, rode Arab extensively with Gen. James "Jeb" Stuart in MD, PA and VA and around Union Gen. George McClellen's army. Arab is buried west of here on the plantation where he was foaled and raised, which once belonged to Dr. Edward Rogers Henderson.

Other side: HENDERSONVILLE Settled in 1791 and known as Godfrey Savannah, this area later was the summer home for a colony of Combahee River rice planters. The settlement, known as Hendersonville by 1862, was named for Dr. Edward Rogers Henderson, a local landowner and signer of the 1860 Ordinance of Secession from Colleton County.
Marker Name: Arab the Horse and Hendersonville

Marker Location: Roadside