California-Oregon-Pacific Ocean Tripoint
10T E 399584 N 4650487
The 42nd parallel forms the northern boundary of California and the southern boundary of Oregon. This was established by the Adams-Onís treaty in 1819.

In 1819, US Secretary of State John Quincy Adams and Spanish Foreign Minister Luis de Onís began negotiations to clarify boundaries of land from the Louisiana Purchase. This resulted in the Adams-Onís treaty of February, 1819. The treaty set the northern border of what became the states of Utah, Nevada, and California at the 42nd parallel of north latitude.

This latitude line meets the Pacific Ocean in Crissey Field State Park. I walked down the beach, GPSr in hand, until I reached the 42nd parallel of latitude. There is nothing permanent in the sand, so I drew a line in the sand where the GPSr read N 42º 00.000 and wrote OR above the line and CA below the line and took a picture. I then edged out towards the waves to get the westernmost reading possible on land and set my GPSr down on the sand after taking a screen shot. Those are the coordinates posted.

Suddenly a wave rolled in and enveloped my GPSr unit, wiping out the first letter of each state in the sand. I waded into the retreating wave to retrieve my unit. The remaining pictures show the remnants of my sand letters.

What I think is strange, is that Google Maps does not show the state borders on a line going the coordinates of 42 North.

Political Entities:
State of California State of Oregon