Downtown - Wilson, NC
18S E 236847 N 3957222
A mural sponsored by the NC Arts Council, Arts Council of Wilson, Kizito Project, and the City of Wilson in 1987.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This mural is on the SE side of a brick building adjacent to a parking lot at approximately 310 East Nash Street (Hwy 58). The front of the building facing Nash Street houses the Kai Thai Academy.

The mural was created in 1987 and restored in 2011. It is painted on concrete, while the rest of the building is brick. This mural shows a scene of downtown Wilson as if you were looking west on Nash Street. It contains many popular downtown features such as the Cherry Apartments, which is on the National Register of Historic Places as well as a Whirligig.
City: Wilson

Location Name: Old 1 Hour Cleaners