George H. Carroll Lion Habitat - Florence, AL
16S E 437943 N 3851888
Located at the University of North Alabama, Aderholt Way, Florence, AL. The Aderholt Way is located at the main entrance to UNA were N Seminary St at E Irvine Ave, Florence, AL. Victories parking is available.
Location: Alabama, United States

George H. Carroll Lion Habitat

The lion habitat is named in honor of George H. Carroll (1926-1998), a long-standing friend and supporter of the University of North Alabama (UNA). Mr. Carroll was the loving husband of Virginia Sego Carroll and father of Steven, Judy, and George Jr., and David. He was a prominent and successful businessman, community leader and philanthropist. Mr. Carroll loved the UNA lions and it is only fitting that this facility bears his name.

More information:
Wikipedia: University of North Alabama
Wikipedia: George H. Carroll Lion Habitat
Marker Name: George H. Carroll Lion Habitat

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
From Wikipedia George H. Carroll Lion Habitat http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_H._Carroll_Lion_Habitat "The George H. Carroll Lion Habitat is a 12,764-square-foot (1,185.8 m2), climate-controlled facility located on the campus the University of North Alabama that houses the only two live lion mascots in the United States, Leo III and UNA. The lion habitat, which was dedicated on October 7, 2007, bears the name of the late owner of the construction firm Pressure Concrete, which built the facility and donated labor, materials and funds. No federal or state dollars or tuition fees were used in construction of the habitat The habitat cost $1.3 million. Feeding and caring for the lions cost $35,000 annually. All costs of maintaining the animals are covered by charitable contributions. Certified Alarm Company of Alabama provided a sophisticated alarm and surveillance system, which is monitored at all times. The facility exceeds all the requirements of the U.S. Department of Agriculture and Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA), a professional accrediting agency. UNA's live lion mascot tradition began in 1973, when then-President Dr. Robert Guillot personally acquired a 12-pound lion cub, now known as Leo I, from a Knoxville, Tennessee, zoo. Since then, his birth date, April 14, has been celebrated as the official lion mascot birthday -- an annual event that attracts kindergarten and elementary school children from throughout the Shoals region."