Orono, ON
Town Hall in downtown, Orono, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Orono, ON is a small (pop approx. 1800) town located along Hwy 115/35 in the Municipality of Clarington.

The town was founded around 1835, and given the name Orono by a travelling minister who hailed from Orono, ME and thought the area looked about the same!

The town was originally the centre of Clarke Township, for which the town hall was originally constructed. With municipal reorganization in the 1990's Clarke and Darlington were amalgamated to form Clarington. Orono, became and is the fourth largest population centre in the Municipality.

The present- day Orono Town Hall was built in 1898 to replace the original, which had burnt down. Doors were opened in 1899.

The Hall was originally the seat of governance for Clarke Township. The Town Clerk's office was located on the lower level. The office contained a large walk-in safe, housing all the Township's important papers. When regional government came into effect, the Town Hall ceased as an office of government and all papers in the vault were transferred to Bowmanville.

There was also a jail cell in the basement, that only ever housed one prisoner.

The clock and bell tower were added in 1935.