Fairview Museum of History and Art - Fairview, UT, USA
12S E 462442 N 4386672
The collection of art and artifacts in the Fairview Museum of History and Art fills two entire buildings. Fairview is located in Sanpete County in central Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

"The Fairview Museum of History and Art has a fascinating selection of items, documents and artifacts from the greater Fairview area. Boasting magnificent sculptures by renowned artist Dr. Avard T. Fairbanks the museum is sure to impress any visitor. The crown jewel of the museum is perhaps the life-size cast replica of a Columbian Mammoth skeleton unearthed in 1988, only 18 miles east of Fairview at Huntington Reservoir." (visit link)

"An outstanding regional cultural center which showcases regional history, art and a world-class collection of Arvard T. Fairbanks's works of art. The museum features sculptures, a replica of the Huntington Mammoth, carvings, and artwork. Two buildings of exhibits will keep visitors engaged for hours." (visit link)

"The museum is full of historical data, artifacts pictures and artwork. Part of the museum is the Natural History Building which houses a full scale replica of a nearly fully intact Columbian mammoth. The mammoth was unearthed on the nearby Wasatch Plateau in 1988 while excavating the Huntington Reservoir.

The work of one of Utah’s most famous artists, Avard T. Fairbanks, is also on display at the Fairview Museum." (visit link)

The museum houses historical artifacts, art ( a wide variety of sculptures and paintings); provides humanities lectures, school tours, local historic archive, oral history collection, and family history collection. In the central atrium is a New Columbian Mammoth skeleton, while upstairs is an extensive Avard Fairbank sculpture collection.
Name: Fairview Museum of History and Art

Location:
85 North 100 East Fairview, UT 84629

Phone Number: 435-427-9216

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Summer Hours Monday thru. Saturday, 10 am to 6 pm. Sunday 2 pm to 6 pm. Winter Hours Monday thru. Saturday, 10 am to 5 pm. Sunday 2 pm to 5 pm. Museum hours change when the time change occurs in the spring and fall.

Admission Fee: 0.00

Gift Shop: yes