Sir Donald Bradman - Bowral, NSW
A statue of Sir Donald Bradman beside the International Cricket Hall of Fame in Bowral.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Sir Donald George Bradman, AC (27 August 1908 – 25 February 2001) was often simply referred to as The Don or the Boy from Bowral. He was an Australian cricketer widely acknowledged as the greatest batsman of all time. Bradman's career Test batting average of 99.94 has been claimed to be statistically the greatest achievement in any major sport.

Sir Don honed his skills on Glebe Wicket adjacent to the Hall of Fame & renamed in his honour in 1947. He took pride in fostering international goodwill though what he called the medium of cricket. He & his late wife are interred at this location.

On 19 November 2009, Sir Donald Bradman was inducted into the International Cricket Hall of Fame.

The statue is titled The Final Salute which refers both to his passing & the salute he gave to his supporters at the end of his illustrious career. He salutes the crowd by raising his baggy green (cap). The statue is cast in bronze, is life size & sits on a sandstone plinth. Sir Don is dressed in full cricket garb.