Dresdner Parkeisenbahn - Dresden, Sachsen, D
Die Dresdner Parkeisenbahn.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Die Dresdner Parkeisenbahn ist eine nach BOP betriebene Liliputbahn im Großen Garten in Dresden. Sie wurde 1950 als Kindereisenbahn gegründet und wurde zu Zeiten der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik unter dem Namen Pioniereisenbahn Dresden betrieben.

Wie bei allen einstigen Pioniereisenbahnen üblich, üben bei der Dresdner Parkeisenbahn Kinder und Jugendliche die meisten Tätigkeiten aus. Sie fungieren als Aufsicht, Sperre, Fahrdienstleiter oder Zugbegleiter. Die Dresdner Parkeisenbahn verkehrt im Sommerhalbjahr von April bis Oktober sowie zu Sonderfahrten im Dezember und befördert jährlich rund 250.000 Fahrgäste.

Die fünf Bahnhöfe der Parkeisenbahn trugen vor der Deutschen Wiedervereinigung andere Namen mit symbolischer Bedeutung wie Aufbau oder Freundschaft. Ein Ortsmerkmal wie Carolasee war diesen Namen angefügt. Die heutigen Bahnhofsnamen enthalten nur noch das Ortsmerkmal. Obwohl die Bahnhöfe Carolasee und Karcherallee eisenbahntechnisch gesehen eine Haltestelle bzw. ein Haltepunkt sind, werden sie Bahnhöfe genannt.

Der Bahnhof Zoo ist der betriebstechnisch wichtigste Bahnhof der Strecke. Er liegt am Hintereingang des Dresdner Zoos und an der zweigleisigen Strecke Zoo – Hauptbahnhof an der Gläsernen Manufaktur sowie an den Strecken Zoo – Carolasee und Palaisteich – Zoo. Vor der Deutschen Wiedervereinigung hieß der Bahnhof Freundschaft am Zoo. Der Bahnhof ist Sitz der Betriebsleitung der Parkeisenbahn und beherbergt Abstellgleise für die Wagen sowie einen Lokschuppen, in dem sich auch die Ladevorrichtungen für die beiden EA-Lokomotiven befinden. Es existieren zwei elektrisch ferngesteuerte und 15 ortsbediente Weichen. Die Schlüssel der Weichen werden in einem Schlüsselwerk eingeschlossen, welches die Fahrstraßenschlüssel nur ausschließen lässt, wenn alle Weichen für die jeweilige Fahrstraße richtig stehen. Die Fahrstraßenschlüssel werden dann in eine Schlüsselsperre eingeschlossen, die Signale sowie Rangier- und Ersatzsignale sowie elektrischen Weichen von einem Gleisbildpult gestellt. Des Weiteren gibt es am Bahnhof Zoo einen Festplatz für besondere Veranstaltungen – wie zum Beispiel das durch den Förderverein organisierte Kinderfest – und ein Modellgleis mit einer Weiche, um die Funktionsweise im Rahmen von Führungen demonstrieren zu können.

The Dresden park railway (German: Dresdner Parkeisenbahn) is a 381 mm (15 in) minimum gauge railway in Dresden, Germany. The line opened in 1950 and has previously been known as the Kindereisenbahn and the Pioniereisenbahn. As these names suggest, the line is largely operated by children, and is a survivor of the many children's railways that were built in the former Eastern Bloc countries.

Operation

The railway operates within the Großer Garten, a large city centre park, from April to October. It is some 5.6 kilometres (3.5 mi) long and attracts approximately 250 000 visitors every year.

The line starts from An der Gläsernen Manufaktur station, which takes its name from the adjacent Gläserne Manufaktur, an iconic Volkswagen car factory. From here to Zoo station the line is double track, and served by trains in both directions. Zoo station takes its name from the nearby Dresden Zoo and is the headquarters of the line, with locomotive and car sheds. Beyond Zoo station, trains normally operate on a one-way single track loop via stations at Carolasee, Karcherallee and Palaisteich, before returning to Zoo station. A shorter loop is also available that omits Karcherallee station, but this is rarely used.

There are four locomotives belonging to the park railway. Of these, two are nearly identical steam locomotives built in 1925 with numbers 001 (Lisa) and 003 (Moritz). There are also two battery electric locomotives with EA01 built in 1962 and EA02 built in 1982. The locomotives haul 35 passenger cars and a number of ancillary vehicles.

Trains are run by a team of, in 2009, 165 children together with four full-time adult employees and some 50 seasonal and part-time staff. During the winter months, the children are trained in their tasks for the forthcoming summer.

History

The Parkeisenbahn was founded in 1950 as the Kindereisenbahn with only one track of 1.3 kilometres (0.81 mi) between Zoo and the former Stübelplatz (later known as Fucíkplatz and Straßburger Platz). This railway was planned to only last for one year, but it was kept and renamed the Pioniereisenbahn in 1951. The line was owned by Dresden City Council, but operated by the pioneer movement.

Also in 1951 the track was extended to 4.4 kilometres (2.7 mi) running from Zoo via Carolasee and Palaisteich back to Zoo. Later in the same year the station Karcherallee was opened and the line reached its final length of 5.6 kilometres (3.5 mi). In 1968 the track between Zoo and Fucíkplatz was doubled.

In 1990, after German reunification, the railway was renamed as the Parkeisenbahn. In 1993, ownership of the line was transferred to the state of Saxony. In 2000, the construction of the new Gläserne Manufaktur meant that the station at Straßburger Platz had to be relocated. The new station was opened in 2000, and subsequently renamed An der Gläsernen Manufaktur.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation