Paterson/Matheson House - Brandon, MB
14U E 431518 N 5521704
This historical marker is located in front of the house that it describes at 1039 Louise Avenue in Brandon.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The following information about this historic house is from the Canada's Historic Places website:

"Description of Historic Place

The splendid Paterson-Matheson House, with its elaborate Eastlake-style decoration, is a prominent feature in a residential neighbourhood west of Brandon's downtown business core. The 1893 brick-veneer structure, with its large 1904 addition, occupies a narrow corner lot in an area that retains its heritage character. The provincial designation applies to the 2 1/2-storey dwelling and its site.

Heritage Value

The Paterson/Matheson House is one of Manitoba's finest late nineteenth century houses, a rare example of a Queen Anne Revival design with Eastlake detailing, and good illustration of a brick-veneer dwelling turned into something quite extraordinary through the use of ornamental details. Built for prominent Brandon businessman George A Paterson, the building's decorative elements, such as gingerbread trim, turned posts and spindle work, as well as its corner location and long yard make the house a distinctive local landmark. A magnificent stained-glass window entitled "Listening," designed by noted Winnipeg artist John Allward, is a unique feature of the dwelling's rich interior.

Source: Manitoba Heritage Council Minutes, May 23, 1984"

Marker Name: Paterson/Matheson House

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
1039 Louise Avenue Brandon, SK, Canada

Marker Text:
This house was built for George A. Paterson in l893 by Brandon's William Bell and Sons. l039 Louise Avenue is a splendid example of the Eastlake style of architecture, which is characterized by an abundance of ornamentation produced by the chisel, gouge and lathe. Elaborately turned posts, curved brackets and spindle work are found in the handsome verandah and tower balcony. The gables are adorned with bargeboard and decorated with a semicircle of knobs and designs cut into wood. Renovations in l904 doubled the size of the house. A magnificent stained glass window "Listening," designed by Winnipeg artist John Allward, was added to the second floor landing; circa l904. Norman A. Matheson, the owner, donated the house to the Western Region Alcoholism Foundation of Manitoba in l969.