The Pregnant Cube - Lenox, MA
The Pregnant Cube is installed on the grounds of Shakespeare and Company in Lenox, MA.

David Bakalar has degrees in physics from Harvard and a Sc. D. in physical metallurgy from M.I.T. His strong background in science and his interests in exploring the relationship of science to man has inspired his sculptures. As a result he has created sculptures for the 21st century.

The Pregnant Cube is part of his Computer Man Series. This 9' on edge stainless steel cube is displayed standing on a point. Five of the six faces of the cube have a 6' diameter disk removed from the center. One side has this space filled with a mirror which reflects the grass below. Nestled inside the cube is a 3' on edge replica of the larger cube which reveals itself only after you move from the front to the side of the sculpture.

A metal plate next to the sculpture indicates it is the first of three copies. The plate is inscribed.

THE PREGNANT CUBE
BY