Skirmish Line - Monroe, Michigan, USA.
17T E 302875 N 4642617
River Raisin Battlefield was the site of the largest engagement of the War of 1812. 'Skirmish Line' Historical Sign is located at the River Raisin National Battlefield Park - Monroe, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

River Raisin National Battlefield Park was established as the 393rd unit of the United States National Park Service, officially began operation as a national park unit on October, 22, 2010. and is the only national battlefield park from the War of 1812.

You may visit this historic marker, from Dawn to Dusk, even if the Visitor Centre is closed.

Historical Marker Inscription reads:

"In this vicinity and parallel to the driveway, a line of scattered human remains were detected in 2000, which may mark the main skirmish line of the 17th U.S. Infantry. The bodies of those killed lay exposed to the elements for some time after the battle. Eventually, the scattered remains were gathered up and buried at several sites, including Memorial Place on South Monroe Street, where the Kentucky Monument is located. In the 1830's, bodies were removed to military cemeteries in Detroit and Frankfort, Kentucky. Nine counties in Kentucky are named after men who fought at the River Raisin, 8 of whom died here. They are Allen, Ballard, Graves, Edmonson, Hart, Hickman, McCracken, Meade, and Simpson.. "Text Source, from the Historical Marker.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 22 October 2010.

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Monroe County Historical Society.