Rogers Hall - Florence, AL
16S E 437869 N 3851700
A Greek Revival Mansion located at the intersection of East Ervine Avenue and North Court Street, Florence, Alabama. Now part of the University of North Alabama (UNA).
Location: Alabama, United States

From Wikipedia: Rogers Hall
"Rogers Hall was constructed by planter George Washington Foster at the summit of Court Street (hence its original name, Courtview). Because construction would result in the permanent obstruction of a major thoroughfare, the city had to secure the approval of the Alabama Legislature before work could begin. Permission was granted with the stipulation that 'the beauty of the home justify the inconvenience caused the people of the city.'"

From the historic marker located at Courtview:
Courtview, Rogers Hall 1855

George Washington Foster, planter, built this Greek Revival Mansion. An Act of the legislature was required to close Court Street, In fall of 1864 it was headquarters of Nathan B. Forrest, General, CSA. Foster's daughter, Sarah Independence McDonald and her family, lived here until 1900 when it became the home of Governor Emmet O'Neal. In 1922 it was acquired by Thomas M. Rogers Sr., and in 1948 by the University of North Alabama.

Listed Historic American Buildings Survey National Resister of Historic Places.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.