Abandoned Toll House - Hungary - Slovakia Border
33U E 662607 N 5320069
This toll house between Slovakia and Hungary became unnecessary for two reasons: opening of the D2/M15 freeway and open border crossing arrangements between the two countries. You can still cross here under the rusted out toll gates.
Location: Hungary

According to wikipedia, border controls ceased to be enforced when Hungary and Slovakia joined the Schengen Area on December 21, 2007. I think the freeway was opened after this but am not sure.

Thanks to geocaching I happened upon this spot on a dreary late-March day. It's a bit of a spooky place that transports you back to the day when borders weren't so open. I should have taken these photos in black and white for better effect.
Rating: