Eglise St Pierre, Avrillé, France
Eglise du village d'Avrillé
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

In the village of Avrillé, in front of the city hall raises itself this Romanic church in Latin cross with a nave, two shoulders and a bell tower squared on an arrow of skeleton.
The 1st construction begins in the XIeme century on the location of a former priory with modifications over the centuries following ones
The chorus was enlarged in 1775 and two side chapels were then added. The bell tower which had collapsed in 1805 was reconstructed in 1864.

Dans le village d'Avrillé , face à la mairie se dresse cette église romane en croix latine avec une nef, deux bas-côtés et un clocher carré sur une flèche de charpente.
La 1ere construction débute au XIeme siècle sur l'emplacement d'un ancien prieuré avec des modifications au cours des siècles suivants
Le choeur a été agrandi en 1775 et deux chapelles latérales ont alors été ajoutées.Le clocher qui s'était effondré en 1805 a été reconstruit en 1864.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship