Wright Brothers Park, Montgomery, AL
A nice municipal park overlooking the Alabama River
Location: Alabama, United States

Wright Brothers park is not very large but it has great views of the Alabama River. At the western end of the park stands a full-size replica of the Wright Flyer and two historical markers. One gives information about the Wright Brothers Flying School and the other provides some history of Maxwell Air Force Base and the Air University.

There is a sidewalk from one end of the park to the other. Plenty of benches along the way where one can stop and enjoy watching the beautiful Alabama River or an occasional train traveling through.

From the City's web site:
"Wright Brothers Park, formerly known as Overlook Park, features beautiful views of the Alabama River and the surrounding area. Picnic shelters with off-street parking provide a pleasant place for a family picnic.

Wright Brothers Park
The park has four picnic tables under a gazebo overlooking the Alabama River (Maxwell Boulevard). No bathrooms are located here. It is $25 for one-half day and $50 for all day."
Name: Wright Brothers Park

Street Location: Maxwell Blvd.