McLean County Courthouse Lincolnalia - Bloomington, IL
16T E 330976 N 4482957
Busts, tablets and pictures inside this courthouse/museum, on the grounds where Lincoln once practiced law.
Location: Illinois, United States

There are numerous Lincoln waymarks around the courthouse and nearby, but also make a point to stop inside to see:

1) Abraham Lincoln bust in classical drapery (Modeled ca. 1860.; Cast ca. 1900.), by Volk, Leonard Wells, 1828-1895, sculptor - (visit link) Volk is notable for making one of only two life masks of United States President Abraham Lincoln.

2) A Gettysburg address tablet.

3) Lincoln photo in the main courtroom.

4) Another Lincoln plaster bust circa 1925.

The courthouse building is now the McLean County Historical Museum.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Location Notes:
Located in the magnificent Old McLean County Courthouse on North Main Street in the heart of the downtown Bloomington Historic District, Address: 200 N Main St, Bloomington, IL 61701 Phone:(309) 827-0428 Hours: Sunday Closed Monday-Saturday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesdays 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.