Goodale's Cutoff
A rather dramatic part of the wagon trail to the west.
Location: Idaho, United States

Lava Beds
Imagine how the first pioneer’s must have felt. They had just crossed the Rockies and expected plains on the other side and what they got instead was lava fields all the way to the horizon.

Fortunately, every once in a while there ware passes through the lava fields – Goodale’s Cutoff was on of them.

The Cutoff

Marker Name: Goodale's Cutoff

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
When emigrants began to take their westbound wagons along an old Indian and trapper’s trail past this lava, they had to develop a wild and winding road. At this spot, like many others, they had hardly enough space to get by. At times, they could not avoid lava stretches. But they slowly crept along, leaving their road strewn with parts of broken wagons. J.C. Merrill noted in 1864 that “at one place we were obliged to drive over a huge rock just a little wider than the wagon. Had we gone a foot to the right or to the left, the wagon would have rolled over.

County: Butte

Web link(s) for additional information: