Rowe and Weed Houses - Granby CT
18T E 683136 N 4646160
The existing Rowe House was built on the east side of this street sometime about 1750. The Moses Weed House is believed to have been erected around 1780.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Abijaja Howe House and the attached Moses Weed House are located
in the Connecticut River valley town of Granby. The Rowe House is a good example of a mid-l8th century Connecticut frame house of the two-story type with central chimney. The Rowe House has the typical plan of a house of its type with two large front rooms separated by a stairhall and three rear rooms.

The Abijah Rowe House is a typical Connecticut mid-l8th century
frame house of the two-story, central chimney type. The Moses Weed
House, which in order to save it from demolition was moved in 1974 and
attached to the rear of the Rowe House, is a small one-story, late 18th century frame house. It began as a two-room structure and received a lean-to addition and a wing. This unpretentious building distinguished by its simplicity represents a typical house of an 18th century tenant farmer, while the larger Rowe House with its interior enrichments of paneling, cupboards, and encased summer beam is representative of the more spacious, yet conservative, dwelling of a prosperous 18th century yeoman farmer and tradesman.

Source: NPS Focus nomination form
208 Salmon Brook St