Esgair Moel Woollen Mill - St Fagans - Cardiff, Great Britain.
30U E 481187 N 5704210
Esgair Moel Woollen Mill - originally built in 1760 at Esgair Moel, Llanwrtyd, Powys, Wales. Dismantled and moved to St. Fagans, Welsh Folk Museum in 1949, taking 3 years to complete the reconstruction, before opening to the public as a working mill
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Esgair Moel Woollen Mill is a split level building with the spinning & carding machines on the upper level & the enclosed water wheel on the lower ground floor.

"This building is typical of the many small factories which were found throughout Wales where farmers brought their wool to be processed into cloth for their own use. The mill was built in 1760, but was extended to accommodate new machinery in the 19th century and continued in production until 1947. It was moved to the museum in 1949.

All the processes of wool production are undertaken under one roof, from dyeing the fleece to finishing the fabric. There are two handlooms, dating from the mid-18th century, which were converted to flying shuttle shortly afterwards. The spinning jack, probably the only one in its kind still working, was made by John Davies of Llanbrynmair in about 1830 and the carding engines were purchased second-hand at the same time from a mill in Yorkshire. The internal water wheel, which powers all of the machinery, is located on the ground floor, next to the hammers of the fulling stocks." Text Source and more info: (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum working exibition Woolen Mill.