Welcome to McCormick - McCormick, SC
17S E 380369 N 3753244
On E Gold, just before you get to S Main Street. Pretty much takes up most of the side of the building. Depicting several area historical landmarks.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Five circles above a lakescape, with a prospector panning for gold at the bottom.

From left to right, all but one are National Register of Historic Places - The Dorn Mill, The MACK (McCormick Art Center at the Kethura) (WMGK48, McCormick County Courthouse (WMHFK2), and the Joseph Jennings Dorn House (WMHFE7). The fifth shows a lifejacket with the works “THINK” across it, below it "US Army Corps of Engineers".

A white awning interrupts part of the mural, and the area above the awning appears to be covered over with newer paint. Two windows can be found below the awining.

There is another prospector on the left with donkey, and the McCormick Chamber of Commerce logo can be found at the far left.

Artist Lt. Skip Shelton USN Retired, passed away on June 1, 2013. Mr. Shelton is a noted artist in the CSRA (Central Savannah River Area) with more than 100 murals. Shelton's talent was first recognized while serving in World War II. As a pilot in a bomber squadron, Shelton painted a sexy woman on his own plane, "Frisco Frisky." This painting might have saved his life, since instead of flying bombing missions he was kept on the ground - to paint other aircraft.
City: McCormick

Location Name: East Side of "Our Place On Main Antiques" Building