Mecikalski Stovewood Building
Mecikalski Stovewood Building Marker at the Junction of CR-B and CR-Z, Pelican Lake, Oneida County
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Mecikalski Stovewood General Store is named for John Mecikalski, who emigrated from Prussia with his parents in the 1870s. John married and purchased land in Oneida County. Together, four Mecikalski brothers supplied valuable services during the heyday of the logging industry. This General store was built in 1899 of stovewood.

"Stovewood" is made from logs cut into sections, set in lime mortar, and stacked perpendicular to the length of the wall. It is an unusual construction method rarely seen outside of this area of the Upper Midwest. This is one of the largest stovewood buildings known to exist. It is a rare commercial building using this uniquely American method of architectural folk art.

Marker a gift from the Luty Family Foundation.
County: Oneida