Battles of the River Raisin - Monroe, Michigan, USA.
17T E 302875 N 4642617
River Raisin Battlefield was the site of the largest engagement of the War of 1812. 'River Raisin' Historical Sign is located at the River Raisin National Battlefield Park - Monroe, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

River Raisin National Battlefield Park was established as the 393rd unit of the United States National Park Service, officially began operation as a national park unit on October, 22, 2010. and is the only national battlefield park from the War 1812.

Historical Marker Inscription reads:

"Describing the American victory of January 18, 1813, Capt. John McCalla of the 5th Kentucky, wrote: "I have seen the enemy, and I have seen him defeated. I have seen my fellow soldiers extended lifeless bloody corpses on the ground, and many others groaning in agony from dangerous wounds. I have heard balls whistling as thick as the pattering hail around me, yet have not been touched even in my clothes. I can only say of the engagement, that our movements were continually advancing, generally in a run. Once the right wing halted for a movement of the left, but only for a short time. Our situation at present is an enviable one, compared to our past. Plenty of apples, cider, butter, etc., in abundance. The inhabitants are numerous and very friendly. Several took arms and fought valiantly at our sides." Source Text from the Historical Marker.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 10/22/2010

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Monroe County Historical Society.