Petrolia – Green Gables
17T E 405930 N 4748123
Built in 1887 by Thomas Kelly based on plans by the local architect, Isaac Erb, Green Gables is an excellent example of late Victorian architecture.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Green Gables is one of very few homes in Petrolia that was designed by an architect. The date 1887, as well as the name of the craftsman, J. Whitehead, was found inscribed on the back of a piece of wood trim within the house. Between 1890 and 1898 it was the property of the Methodist Church.

The name “Green Gables” was given to it in 1928 by Donald Duncan, a local dentist. The present occupants have owned the property since 1974

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton