Washington’s Route from Princeton to Morristown - Somerville, NJ
This marker is located on the Somerville Courthouse Green.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located on a boulder at the at the intersection of E. Main Street and Grove Street, the plaque with a green patina reads:

"By this route
Washington
with his army
retired after his victory
at Princeton
Jan. 1777.

Erected by
Gen. Frelinghuysen Chapter
D.A.R."

This website (visit link) provides more information and informs us that:

"The result of the Battle of Princeton was that the British were forced to abandon most of their positions in New Jersey. Cornwallis was forced to relocate his troops to New Brunswick.

Although accounts vary, the British are generally believed to have suffered 100 soldiers killed with 300 taken prisoner. The Americans lost 25 to 30 men, about 7 of which were high-ranking officers. These are not large numbers for either side compared to some of the major battles, but again, it was the psychological aspect of the victories of Trenton and Princeton which played a gigantic role in the outcome of the American Revolutionary War."

No dedication date provided, disregard the date below.
Marker Name: Washington’s Route from Princeton to Morristown