St. Charles Borromeo - Würzburg, Germany
This statue of the great Catholic Church reformer is located on the Alte Mainbrücke in Würzburg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Statute of the saint standing, holding the bread and the cup. It is located on the north side of the bridge near the west end. The saint stands bareheaded, his hat on the ground beside him.

Borromeo, who lived 1538–1584, became the cardinal archbishop of Milan, but he was much more than that. He was among the great reformers of the sixteenth century and was a leader in the movement to combat the inroads of the Protestant Reformation. He was also responsible for significant reforms in the Catholic Church, including the founding of seminaries for the education of priests.

Schools, parishes, seminaries, and even a town are named in his honor. His feast day is November 4th, and he is the patron saint of learning and the arts.

Source

Associated Religion(s): Catholic