Rosie the Riveter / WWII Home Front National Historical Park Automobile Tour - Richmond, CA
10S E 557403 N 4196572
A self guided tour at Rosie the Riveter / WWII Home Front National Historical Park. The brochure is provided by the NPS.

"Rosie the Riveter/World War II Home Front National Historical Park is a United States national historical park located in Richmond, California, near San Francisco. The park preserves and interprets the legacy of the United States home front during World War II, including the Kaiser Richmond Shipyards, the Victory ship Red Oak Victory, a tank factory, housing developments and other facilities built to support America's entry into World War II. In particular, the role of women and African-Americans in war industries is explored and honored.

The park is a "partnership park", meaning that no land or buildings are actually owned by the National Park Service, which only administers the park. This relatively new National Park was established in 2000 and is still under development. Bus tours of the park began in 2007 and were run by the city as the park has formed a unique partnership and is jointly administered by the National Parks Service and the city government." (visit link)
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour