Hidden Message in a Prison Wall - Oranienburg, Germany
33U E 382570 N 5848141
A message, written by two death camp inmates was discovered in Germany almost 60 years after the liberation of the camp.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Gate to Sachesenhausen Concentration Camp, Oranienburg, Germany

During our last trip to Germany, we also visited a former concentration camp, now a museum and memorial. In the museum, we discovered the touching story of two inmates, who left a short message hidden in a wall, where it remained undiscovered for almost 60 years.

Back home, doing more research on the story, we found a newspaper article, written shortly after the discovery. Here is a brief English translation of the article:

Message in a Brick Wall

by Claus-Dieter Steyer

A construction worker makes a sensational find: A 60 year-old message in a bottle, written by two inmates of the Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp.

Oranienburg, Germany. Historians consider this discovery a sensation: almost 60 years, after two concentration camp inmates left a secret message in a bottle, it was found during construction work. This is a very exiting discovery says Günter Morsch, director of of the Sachsenhausen Museum and Memorial. There hasn’t been anything like this in decades. The only similar discovery – poems written by a Russian prisoner of war, also hidden in a bottle – was made in the late 1950s.

The bottle was hanging on a wire inside a hollow brick, says construction worker Jürgen Steffin. "When I tore down the wall, the bottle fell to the ground and broke. It was that noise, that caught my attention."

Steffin’s company is doing reconstruction work, turning the camps former armory into a visitors center. Part of the construction was the demolition of an old partition wall. As it turned out, that wall was built in 1944 by two inmates, who left a message in the wall. 42 year-old Anton Engermann from Cologne, Germany and 24 year-old Alexander Tadeusz Witkowski from Poland must have hoped, that their message would be found in a better future, when the prison walls would be raised to the ground.

The identity of both men was confirmed quickly. The museum contacted Engermann’s widow. The family was deeply touched by the event. Engermann, member of the anti-Nazi resistance underground in Germany was arrested in 1934 and became one of Sachsenhausen’s first inmates in 1937. He remained incarcerated until his liberation in 1945. Engermann died in the early 1980s in Cologne.

Gate, with the cynical slogan "Work will set you free."

Witkowski was arrested in 1940 in his home town Rzeszow. After the occupation in 1939, German became the official language in all Polish schools. The young high school graduate’s "crime" was illegally teaching Polish children in their native language. When the Russian Army approached Sachsenhausen, thousands of prisoners were marched to different camps. Witkowski was one of the few survivors of the "Death March." He was liberated by the US-Army and is said to have changed his name and moved to the United States or Canada.

The Message and the remains of the bottle will be part of the exibition in the future visitors center.

So far the articke (above).

When the new museum opened in 2004, the message was of course part of the exhibition. This is where we found out about it during or visit.

The Magazine Der Spiegel picked up on the story with a very short message. We borrowed a picture from that story.

Part of the display is an English translation of both notes:

Anton Engermann had been imprisoned by the Nazis for ten years, when he wrote: